Top 25 Employers Of Wharton Undergrads

jobs

A Wharton undergraduate degree is a key that unlocks the door to many of the world’s most prestigious employers. The list of companies that are among the larger hirers of Wharton grads is like a who’s who of American business. They include all the leading financial service firms and consulting shops, along with all the top technology companies from Google to Microsoft. For four of the past five years, Goldman Sachs has been Wharton’s largest and most reliable corporate recruiter, taking 122 of the school’s undergraduates in the past five years (see below).

Wharton’s Top 25 Employers of Undergrads

 

Employer2013 Hires2012 Hires2011 Hires2010 Hires2009 Hires
  1. Goldman Sachs2432242814
  2. Morgan Stanley1817201110
  3. Boston Consulting Group1617151710
  4. J.P. Morgan/Chase1511161111
  5. Citigroup1312211819
  6. Bain & Co.12101047
  6. McKinsey & Co.12141426
  6. Blackstone12812127
  9. Evercore Partners106657
10. American Express97167
10. Barclays Capital916131011
10. Credit Suisse917111220
13. Macy’s/Bloomingdale’s86253
13. Deloitte Consulting8NA1173
15. Bank of America/Merrill Lynch78111514
16. Oliver Wyman781042
17. UBS681386
17. Wells Fargo64423
19. Applied Predictive Technologies54NA1NA
19. Blackrock5125NA5
19. Capital One5NA2NA3
19. Google54381
19. Microsoft551237
19. Moelis & Co.5NA764
19. PricewaterhouseCoopers55513

Source: Wharton career plans survey reports

DON’T MISS: WHO SAYS THE JOB MARKET FOR COLLEGE GRADUATES IS SO-SO? NOT AT WHARTON