Top Ten Study Abroad Destinations For U.S. Students

When it comes to study abroad for U.S. students, few countries can beat the top European destinations for attracting the largest number of students. The universities in the United Kingdom account for 12 of every 100 study abroad students from the U.S., making Britain the most popular destination for U.S. study abroad students.

Top Ten Destinations of U.S. Study Abroad Students

Country% of Total2012-20112011-2010
  1. United Kingdom12.2%34,66033,182
  2. Italy10.5%29,64530,361
  3. Spain9.3%26,48025,965
  4. France6.1%17,16817,019
  5. China5.3%14,88714,596
  6. Germany3.3%9,3709,018
  7. Austria3.3%9,3249,736
  8. Costa Rica2.8%7,9007,230
  9. Ireland2.7%7,6407,007
10. Japan1.9%5,2834,134

Source: Institute of International Education