Top Ten Study Abroad Destinations For U.S. Students

When it comes to study abroad for U.S. students, few countries can beat the top European destinations for attracting the largest number of students. The universities in the United Kingdom account for 12 of every 100 study abroad students from the U.S., making Britain the most popular destination for U.S. study abroad students.

Top Ten Destinations of U.S. Study Abroad Students

Country% of Total2012-20112011-2010
  1. United Kingdom12.2%34,66033,182
  2. Italy10.5%29,64530,361
  3. Spain9.3%26,48025,965
  4. France6.1%17,16817,019
  5. China5.3%14,88714,596
  6. Germany3.3%9,3709,018
  7. Austria3.3%9,3249,736
  8. Costa Rica2.8%7,9007,230
  9. Ireland2.7%7,6407,007
10. Japan1.9%5,2834,134

Source: Institute of International Education

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.