2021 P&Q Rankings: The Data Dump

An improv class at the University of Virginia’s McIntire School of Commerce, which finished third in this year’s Poets&Quants ranking of best undergraduate business programs. Professor Cady Garey is on the far right, seated in the blue sweater. Photo by Dan Addison, University of Virginia Communications

Academic Experience

The data below was collected from our survey of the Class of 2018.

SchoolExperience TotalScaled Questions (Weighted 80%)Desired Jobs Average (Weighted 10%)Signature Experience and International Experience Average (Weighted 10%)
University of Virginia (McIntire)100.009.28187588.69%70.84%
Bucknell University98.599.18312596.16%59.62%
Indiana University (Kelley)98.409.18589.66%63.71%
Georgia Institute of Technology (Scheller)97.599.3591.84%42.86%
New York University (Stern)97.168.8012584.53%86.31%
University of Illinois (Gies)96.989.042591.11%61.11%
University of Pennsylvania (Wharton)96.989.2878.33%55.00%
University of Texas-Austin (McCombs)96.599.04437586.48%61.89%
Texas Christian University (Neely)95.928.96312590.18%58.93%
Wake Forest University95.768.9887588.58%57.15%
University of Notre Dame (Mendoza)95.569.1112591.08%44.20%
Villanova University95.178.982587.32%53.82%
Southern Methodist University (Cox)95.149.19585.98%39.03%
University of Michigan (Ross)94.738.91937575.87%65.04%
Georgetown University (McDonough)94.458.76437586.37%64.78%
Hult International Business School94.418.7537570.97%79.03%
University of North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler)94.268.73687584.22%67.11%
Cornell University (SC Johnson)94.249.04591.67%37.50%
University of Wisconsin93.378.79587.18%52.76%
University of Minnesota (Carlson)93.008.46062576.04%84.31%
Elon University (Love)92.898.64062585.40%61.69%
Miami University (Farmer)92.868.55437585.77%67.52%
Fordham University (Gabelli)92.448.8387576.86%50.96%
Bowling Green State University92.238.7037575.65%60.26%
Duquesne University92.018.67687582.41%54.39%
Lehigh University91.938.5787586.80%56.97%
Brigham Young University (Marriott)91.718.792583.91%41.96%
Northeastern University (D’Amore-McKim)91.118.427580.65%66.83%
Boston University (Questrom)91.058.5562577.22%59.93%
Northern Illinois University90.938.73812585.37%38.18%
Emory University (Goizueta)90.878.56687589.76%46.39%
Ohio University90.818.57937579.39%54.23%
University of Massachuessets-Amherst (Isenberg)90.758.70584.03%40.28%
University of New Hampshire (Paul)90.738.692585.50%39.75%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Foisie)90.598.42812578.57%64.29%
Christopher Newport University90.558.80187577.30%37.50%
University of Georgia (Terry)90.348.6562583.01%41.36%
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (Haslam)89.798.38562586.11%53.96%
University of Pittsburgh89.748.49812579.81%50.97%
University of Richmond (Robins)89.748.63312580.36%40.48%
University of Arizona (Eller)89.608.6437581.48%37.50%
Santa Clara University (Leavey)89.478.4287582.44%51.39%
Michigan State University (Broad)89.408.5837582.23%39.58%
Marian University (Indiana)89.158.72558.70%48.22%
University of Houston (Bauer)89.108.7962574.02%28.74%
The College of William & Mary (Mason)88.948.72687577.78%29.17%
Providence College88.938.612578.27%37.13%
University of San Diego88.888.49312568.18%54.55%
University of Denver (Daniels)88.548.2937576.05%59.38%
Texas Tech University (Rawls)88.408.49062586.35%34.40%
Binghamton University88.288.382580.21%46.88%
Washington University in St. Louis (Olin)88.188.1887581.76%59.00%
University of North Carolina – Wilmington (Cameron)88.098.47062563.46%53.85%
Carnegie Mellon University (Tepper)87.888.3062581.82%47.73%
St. Thomas University (Opus)87.528.3187574.64%50.26%
University of Washington (Foster)87.528.15937572.30%64.10%
University of Texas-Dallas87.458.54437572.69%34.78%
Tulane University (A. B. Freeman)87.408.25583.81%45.75%
Seattle University (Albers)87.158.492570.73%37.81%
University of the Pacific86.908.6487559.38%34.38%
Drexel University (LeBow)86.838.21580.19%47.17%
Purdue University (Krannert)86.658.36187584.55%30.91%
Lipscomb University86.048.19312571.43%50.00%
University of South Carolina (Darla Moore)85.718.1475.22%47.83%
Syracuse University (Whitman)85.688.00062577.28%55.97%
Rutgers Business School (New Brunswick)85.558.397578.35%24.66%
The College of New Jersey85.158.1587565.98%50.00%
St. John’s University (Tobin)83.778.08812572.64%37.74%
Florida Southern College83.398.10937558.34%45.83%
University of Utah (Eccles)83.367.96187576.55%40.12%
University of Oklahoma (Price)82.887.66187576.98%57.90%
University of Delaware (Lerner)82.807.8012574.57%49.12%
University of Michigan-Dearborn82.538.11312570.17%27.78%
University of Miami (Herbert)81.908.09574.45%20.00%
Saint Louis University (Chaifetz)81.887.74437580.19%40.57%
Sacred Heart University (Jack Welch)81.667.8762563.10%44.34%
Rutgers Business School (Newark)81.328.0962563.63%24.71%
Evansville University81.127.63437570.00%51.43%
American University (Kogod)80.257.7087568.29%40.24%
Rochester Institute of Technology (Saunders)79.607.36312567.86%60.71%
University of Akron79.287.5012580.85%36.18%
University of Kentucky (Gatton)77.807.5462567.53%32.47%
Hofstra University (Zarb)75.477.44687553.41%32.96%
Oregon State University73.567.1962558.34%31.11%
Ohio State University (Fisher)43.574.1937539.35%19.19%
Auburn University (Harbert)43.384.14437540.91%19.86%
Iowa State University (Ivy)42.824.108437539.21%19.32%
George Washington University42.474.119687545.66%9.79%
North Carolina State University41.043.939062535.47%20.35%
Florida International University40.674.118437529.20%9.60%
University of Texas-Arlington35.493.389062532.86%16.88%
University of New Mexico (Anderson)34.883.492525.00%11.24%
Ithaca College34.603.485937525.00%9.38%