2021 P&Q Rankings: The Data Dump

At Poets&Quants we believe in transparency in our ranking process. We also believe the most value of any ranking is the wealth of data collected, cleaned, organized, and provided in one helpful spot. In that spirit, we’ve created a “data dump” article where we publish all of the data we used to calculate our 2020 Rankings of Best Undergraduate Business Schools. To see how each school did on our alumni survey, and in the admissions standards and career outcomes categories, click through the following pages.

Admissions Standards

The data below is for the incoming 2020 class and 2018 graduating class and is specific to the business school at each school. Acceptance rate and average SAT scores were gathered through the school survey and are for the 2020 incoming class. The top 10% high school class data was gathered through the alumni survey and is for the graduating class of 2018.

SchoolAdmissions TotalAcceptance Rate (Weighted 30%)Average SAT (Weighted 35%)Top 10% High School Class (Weighted 35%)
University of Pennsylvania (Wharton)1007.62%150490.00%
Carnegie Mellon University (Tepper)99.4290887314.26%149195.45%
University of Virginia (McIntire)95.9833977513.42%142989.29%
University of Michigan (Ross)94.5860481215.22%146085.06%
University of Notre Dame (Mendoza)94.1748983919.78%150085.51%
Georgetown University (McDonough)94.1305959919.95%141990.91%
University of North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler)93.4006059811.51%145178.95%
New York University (Stern)92.9287375912.65%1,50775.00%
Cornell University (SC Johnson)92.561719947.96%148970.83%
Washington University in St. Louis (Olin)92.0950967714.26%151074.00%
University of Texas-Austin (McCombs)91.0367045919.08%137884.30%
Georgia Institute of Technology (Scheller)90.4609921723.29%133089.80%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Foisie)87.003769244.97%1336100.00%
Wake Forest University86.5406532329.00%080.00%
Emory University (Goizueta)86.4139885217.66%144066.27%
University of Wisconsin85.4380494826.55%140074.36%
Villanova University85.0918314124.95%141071.26%
University of Minnesota (Carlson)84.650589629.32%136577.08%
The College of William & Mary (Mason)84.5161007825.98%138672.22%
Northeastern University (D’Amore-McKim)81.5560065819.53%145653.45%
Binghamton University81.1867921532.09%141766.67%
University of Washington (Foster)81.1591905934.24%141268.92%
Boston University (Questrom)81.1303742617.88%141753.33%
University of Miami (Herbert)80.0086939734.09%132971.11%
Tulane University (Freeman)78.1698109218.27%143044.68%
University of Illinois (Gies)77.7311448644.06%137471.11%
University of Richmond (Robins)76.799249231.20%138455.95%
Indiana University (Kelley)75.302231648.83%143065.14%
University of Houston (Bauer)74.6950849523.75%130648.41%
Bucknell University73.9090631530.08%133850.00%
University of Georgia (Terry)72.9291470945.09%132562.09%
University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Isenberg)71.0323592641.54%131654.17%
University of Pittsburgh71.0269955649.00%133859.62%
Santa Clara University (Leavey)70.8721051146.44%135755.56%
Lehigh University70.5062338451.54%136958.49%
Brigham Young University (Marriott)70.4534803250.69%132560.47%
Ohio State University (Fisher)70.0075610961.13%136566.28%
George Washington University69.8462390137.37%130447.83%
Rutgers Business School – New Brunswick69.371277147.56%137151.54%
Fordham University (Gabelli)69.28249751.18%134656.31%
American University69.0618455532.25%125943.90%
Hult International Business School68.984946537.79%121751.61%
Texas Christian University (Neeley)68.4727440151.06%132555.36%
North Carolina State University (Poole)68.4471324338.60%128346.51%
Southern Methodist University (Cox)65.5814823362.54%146548.78%
St. John’s University (Tobin)63.3746640556.68%123052.83%
Florida International University62.731411141.17%120438.39%
Florida Southern College62.6492183751.50%117050.00%
Syracuse University (Whitman)62.5344538956.10%128646.27%
University of San Diego62.477609658.70%125050.91%
University of Denver (Daniels)62.0597988262.20%126452.08%
The College of New Jersey61.6025290951.20%122343.33%
University of Delaware (Lerner)60.9485640953.61%124842.11%
University of New Mexico (Anderson)60.7674668735.60%111034.04%
Providence College60.4580514555.62%126841.30%
Michigan State University (Broad)60.3750238964.20%122551.88%
Purdue University (Krannert)59.5249561671.35%127752.73%
University of Texas-Dallas (Jindal)58.8536224452.53%124035.87%
Drexel University (LeBow)58.8339263273.08%127152.83%
University of Michigan-Dearborn58.0530148961.00%115447.22%
University of South Carolina (Darla Moore)57.7691573967.10%127144.35%
University of Oklahoma (Price)57.5988749271.13%125548.68%
Miami University (Farmer)57.4162337886.81%132558.09%
University of Arizona (Eller)57.3860280662.87%125556.48%
Lipscomb University57.2244324886.21%121564.29%
University of Utah (Eccles)56.360937471.57%125545.68%
Marian University (Indiana)54.7650239660.73%107043.48%
University of the Pacific54.3567844967.30%114143.75%
Evansville University54.3408894559.15%116934.29%
University of North Carolina-Wilmington (Cameron)53.9893812267.97%118640.38%
Elon University53.8866428272.00%123240.79%
Rochester Institute of Technology (Saunders)53.8069713775.46%119246.43%
Duquesne University53.3678470979.54%117750.00%
University of Kentucky (Gatton)53.3229315284.54%125549.35%
Auburn University (Harbert)52.9275214881.51%125545.45%
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (Haslam)52.8322581793.12%125555.96%
St. Thomas University (Opus)51.6047871688.00%125547.83%
Texas Tech University (Rawls)51.4917153565.78%117532.20%
Saint Louis University (Chaifetz)51.4256714881.72%125541.51%
Seattle University (Albers)51.3373643182.12%118446.34%
Northern Illinois University51.2616552860.83%102337.04%
Bowling Green State University50.9048282274.54%114041.03%
Iowa State University (Ivy)50.5088376384.15%103555.81%
University of New Hampshire (Paul)50.0726410671.23%118332.82%
Hofstra University (Zarb)49.8674467989.55%120647.73%
Sacred Heart University (Jack Welch)49.8126784161.51%120821.43%
University of Akron48.8525192895.14%111040.43%
Rutgers Business School – Newark48.0383015474.99%112034.88%
Christopher Newport University (Luter)45.5207535893.42%121338.89%
Oregon State University45.0382608491.66%111842.22%
Ohio University42.6081848790.34%117530.53%
Ithaca College42.3918927685.45%118125.00%
University of Texas-Arlington42.2901495187.34%109032.50%